2, Duffield Road, KT20 7UQ
2 Duffield Road is a 206 m² detached home in Walton On The Hill. It sold for £682,500 in Jun 2008.
- Sale history
-
£682,500 on Jun 2008
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Duffield Road.
- Internal area
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,313 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Jun 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,975 per square metre (£555 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2008 £682,500 £3,313 £1,230,902 £5,975 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 206 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,230,902. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton On The Hill are now selling for between £4,990 and £6,430 per square metre (£463 and £597 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 206 m², this implies a valuation between £1,028,000 and £1,325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 907 square metres (9,763 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Duffield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/03/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Duffield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2016 16/01613/HHOLD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 Duffield Road Walton On The Hill Tadworth Surrey
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 04 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 206 sqm (2,217 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.