36, Mount Crescent, SS5 5AE
36 Mount Crescent is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Hockley. It sold for £182,550 in Mar 2008.
- Sale history
-
£182,550 on Mar 2008
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,765 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Mar 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,898 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2008 £182,550 £2,766 £323,251 £4,898 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,251. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hockley are now selling for between £3,950 and £5,150 per square metre (£366 and £478 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £340,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 365 square metres (3,929 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Mount Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2010) for 36 Mount Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: