18, Heigham Drive, NR33 9DY
18 Heigham Drive is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Lowestoft. It sold for £129,000 in Sep 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2008 £129,000 8.1% 5.9% Apr 1995 £45,250 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,345 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Sep 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,027 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2008 £129,000 £2,345 £221,483 £4,027 Apr 1995 £45,250 £823 £247,906 £4,507 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,483. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lowestoft are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,310 per square metre (£209 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 282 square metres (3,035 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 Heigham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2008) for 18 Heigham Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D