80, Ball Road, CF3 4BX
80 Ball Road is a 164 m² semi-detached home in Llanrumney. It sold for £164,500 in Feb 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2008 £164,500 29.5% 26.6% Jul 2006 £107,500 -11.4% -13.4% Apr 2004 £139,950 na na - Internal area
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,003 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Feb 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,801 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2008 £164,500 £1,003 £295,363 £1,801 Jul 2006 £107,500 £655 £189,877 £1,158 Apr 2004 £139,950 £853 £305,652 £1,864 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 164 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,363. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanrumney are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,790 per square metre (£184 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 164 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £458,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 452 square metres (4,865 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 80 Ball Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 80 Ball Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 164 sqm (1,765 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.