10, Old Pavilion Close, EX2 5UN
10 Old Pavilion Close is a 154 m² detached home in Exeter. It sold for £355,000 in Oct 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2008 £355,000 9.3% 7.1% Nov 1995 £112,000 na na - Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,305 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Oct 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,819 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2008 £355,000 £2,305 £588,158 £3,819 Nov 1995 £112,000 £727 £566,366 £3,678 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £588,158. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,040 per square metre (£288 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £479,000 and £622,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 607 square metres (6,534 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Old Pavilion Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Old Pavilion Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2020 19/1224/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 Old Pavilion Close Exeter Devon
- Description:
- Conversion of barns to 3 holiday lets and managers accommodation, erection of a garage, creation of an access road and all associated works
- Summary:
- 14 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: