44, Theobald Road, CF5 1LP
44 Theobald Road is a 111 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £185,000 in Apr 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2008 £185,000 9.6% 7.5% May 2000 £89,950 na na - Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Apr 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,356 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2008 £185,000 £1,667 £372,495 £3,356 May 2000 £89,950 £810 £397,356 £3,580 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £372,495. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £3,020 and £4,000 per square metre (£280 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £335,000 and £444,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Theobald Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Theobald Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.