15, Saxon Road, LL11 4SQ
15 Saxon Road is a 84 m² detached home in Gwersyllt. It sold for £142,500 in Aug 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2008 £142,500 -21.1% -24.9% Dec 2007 £165,000 6.3% 3.6% Sep 2005 £144,000 9.3% 6.9% Jan 2004 £124,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,696 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Aug 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,742 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2008 £142,500 £1,696 £230,328 £2,742 Dec 2007 £165,000 £1,964 £242,443 £2,886 Sep 2005 £144,000 £1,714 £248,134 £2,954 Jan 2004 £124,000 £1,476 £260,383 £3,100 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,328. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gwersyllt are now selling for between £2,180 and £2,840 per square metre (£202 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 08 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Room heaters, electric.