6a, Anne Close, EX4 7DL
6a Anne Close is a 61 m² flat in Exeter. It sold for £131,500 in May 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2008 £131,500 4.2% 1.3% Sep 2005 £118,000 19.9% 17.6% Oct 2003 £84,000 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,155 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in May 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,589 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2008 £131,500 £2,156 £157,908 £2,589 Sep 2005 £118,000 £1,934 £161,996 £2,656 Oct 2003 £84,000 £1,377 £132,795 £2,177 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,908. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,620 per square metre (£281 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6a Anne Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/05/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2019) for 6a Anne Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: