42, Urswick Close, TS4 2XP
42 Urswick Close is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £86,000 in Apr 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2008 £86,000 3.9% 1.2% Sep 2004 £75,000 27.0% 25.5% May 2001 £33,950 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,088 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Apr 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,489 per square metre (£138 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2008 £86,000 £1,089 £117,667 £1,489 Sep 2004 £75,000 £949 £136,011 £1,722 May 2001 £33,950 £430 £113,139 £1,432 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £117,667. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,700 per square metre (£94 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £81,000 and £134,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Urswick Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Urswick Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.