9, Arpley Street, WA1 1NL
9 Arpley Street is a 66 m² terraced home in Warrington. It sold for £84,000 in Dec 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2008 £84,000 7.6% 5.6% Apr 1997 £35,500 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,272 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Dec 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,625 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2008 £84,000 £1,273 £173,245 £2,625 Apr 1997 £35,500 £538 £196,289 £2,974 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,245. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Warrington are now selling for between £2,020 and £3,620 per square metre (£187 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- LA221031
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 9 Arpley Street, Warrington
- Owner
-
WARRINGTON BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Town Hall, Sankey Street, Warrington WA1 1UH
Price paid on title: £84,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Oct 2013
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Arpley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Arpley Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Warrington Borough Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 12 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.