8, Ormonde Terrace, NW8 7LP
8 Ormonde Terrace is a 31 m² flat in St. Johns Wood. It sold for £270,000 in Jun 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2008 £270,000 4.6% 1.9% Jun 2004 £225,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Ormonde Terrace.
- Internal area
- 31 square metres (334 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,709 per square metre (£809 per square foot) in Jun 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £14,362 per square metre (£1,334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2008 £270,000 £8,710 £445,229 £14,362 Jun 2004 £225,000 £7,258 £465,396 £15,013 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 31 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £445,229. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St. Johns Wood are now selling for between £9,920 and £14,290 per square metre (£921 and £1,327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 31 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £443,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Ormonde Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/10/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Ormonde Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 31 sqm (334 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Community scheme.
- Summary:
- 10 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 36 sqm (388 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Community scheme.