Property data
Sale history
£65,100 on Jul 2008
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £916 per square metre (£85 per square foot) in Jul 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,417 per square metre (£132 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2008 £65,100 £917 £100,642 £1,417

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £100,642. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,240 per square metre (£120 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
73 square metres (786 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 28 Alfred Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/06/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Alfred Street.

Photos for 28 Alfred Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.