8a, First Cross Road, TW2 5QA
8a First Cross Road is a 89 m² terraced home in Fulwell. It sold for £462,500 in Jun 2008.
- Sale history
-
£462,500 on Jun 2008
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8a, First Cross Road.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,196 per square metre (£483 per square foot) in Jun 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,941 per square metre (£924 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2008 £462,500 £5,197 £884,753 £9,941 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £884,753. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fulwell are now selling for between £6,680 and £8,810 per square metre (£620 and £818 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £595,000 and £784,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8a First Cross Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 8a First Cross Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2023 23/T0977/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8A First Cross Road Twickenha
- Description:
- T1 Portuguese Laurel (Prunus lusitanica) Fell to ground level and remove all arisings as tree is damaging adjacent wall.
- Planning ref:
- September 2014 14/3379/HOT
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8A First Cross Road Twickenham
- Description:
- Proposed single storey side extension.
- Summary:
- 17 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.