2, Manor Close, DT9 6RN
2 Manor Close is a 57 m² detached home in Yetminster. It sold for £230,000 in Oct 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2008 £230,000 1.3% -2.7% Oct 2007 £226,956 13.5% 11.4% May 2002 £115,000 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,035 per square metre (£375 per square foot) in Oct 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,764 per square metre (£628 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2008 £230,000 £4,035 £385,546 £6,764 Oct 2007 £226,956 £3,982 £340,385 £5,972 May 2002 £115,000 £2,018 £283,114 £4,967 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £385,546. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yetminster are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,130 per square metre (£281 and £383 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 499 square metres (5,371 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Manor Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Manor Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.