35, High Street, CF32 0HL
35 High Street is a 46 m² semi-detached home in Ogmore By Sea. It sold for £125,000 in Apr 2008.
- Sale history
-
£125,000 on Apr 2008
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,717 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Apr 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,843 per square metre (£450 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2008 £125,000 £2,717 £222,790 £4,843 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,790. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ogmore By Sea are now selling for between £2,240 and £3,770 per square metre (£208 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/05/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F