58, Ashbourne Street, LE2 0FA
58 Ashbourne Street is a 113 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £153,000 in Dec 2008.
- Sale history
-
£153,000 on Dec 2008
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,353 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Dec 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,639 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2008 £153,000 £1,354 £298,229 £2,639 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,229. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,840 per square metre (£192 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT14485
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 58 Ashbourne Street, Leicester
- Owner
-
HSBC TRUST COMPANY (UK) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 00106294)
Proprietor address: Mortgage Service Centre, P.O. Box 1546, Sheffield S1 2UJ
Price paid on title: £153,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Dec 2008
- Summary:
- 25 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.