11, Norman Close, NG9 4EW
11 Norman Close is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Beeston. It sold for £159,950 in Apr 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2008 £159,950 0.8% -1.5% Aug 2003 £154,000 23.4% 21.6% Aug 1998 £53,500 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,974 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Apr 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,701 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2008 £159,950 £1,975 £299,801 £3,701 Aug 2003 £154,000 £1,901 £346,887 £4,283 Aug 1998 £53,500 £660 £267,054 £3,297 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,801. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beeston are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,720 per square metre (£235 and £345 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NT331435
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 11 Norman Close, Beeston
- Owner
-
ELIM TRUST CORPORATION
(Company reference number: 00290974)
Proprietor address: Po Box 38, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire GL50 3HN
Price paid on title: £159,950
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Apr 2008
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 11 Norman Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/05/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Norman Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental