70, Terret Close, WS1 1EG
70 Terret Close is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Walsall. It sold for £100,000 in Feb 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2008 £100,000 -12.8% -14.8% Jul 2005 £142,000 na na Jun 2005 £142,000 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,639 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Feb 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,007 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2008 £100,000 £1,639 £183,407 £3,007 Jul 2005 £142,000 £2,328 £181,950 £2,983 Jun 2005 £142,000 £2,328 £137,845 £2,260 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,407. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,230 and £1,900 per square metre (£114 and £176 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £75,000 and £116,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Terret Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/04/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Terret Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.