3, Reginald Street, BB8 9QN
3 Reginald Street is a 77 m² terraced home in Colne. It sold for £110,000 in Aug 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2008 £110,000 17.2% 14.9% Sep 1998 £22,500 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,428 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Aug 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,398 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2008 £110,000 £1,429 £184,671 £2,398 Sep 1998 £22,500 £292 £97,783 £1,270 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,671. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colne are now selling for between £1,100 and £1,910 per square metre (£102 and £177 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £85,000 and £147,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 06 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.