3, Cardigan Street, IP1 3PF
3 Cardigan Street is a 77 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £152,500 in Jun 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2008 £152,500 7.7% 5.5% Apr 2001 £89,500 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,980 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Jun 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,316 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2008 £152,500 £1,981 £255,303 £3,316 Apr 2001 £89,500 £1,162 £304,272 £3,952 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,303. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,310 and £3,300 per square metre (£214 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Cardigan Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/02/2016. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Cardigan Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2000 00/00670/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Cardigan Street Ipswich
- Description:
- Single Storey Extension
- Summary:
- 30 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: