131a, High Street, CB22 3HJ
131a High Street is a 164 m² detached home in Sawston. It sold for £300,000 in Mar 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2008 £300,000 8.0% 6.1% Sep 1998 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 131a, High Street.
- Internal area
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,829 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Mar 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,387 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2008 £300,000 £1,829 £555,422 £3,387 Sep 1998 £145,000 £884 £699,505 £4,265 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 164 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £555,422. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sawston are now selling for between £4,040 and £4,830 per square metre (£375 and £448 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 164 m², this implies a valuation between £663,000 and £792,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 131a High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/09/2017. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 131a High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 164 sqm (1,765 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.