85, Prospect Road, OL9 6LG
85 Prospect Road is a 75 m² terraced home in Chadderton. It sold for £92,000 in May 2008.
- Sale history
-
£92,000 on May 2008
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,226 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in May 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,466 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2008 £92,000 £1,227 £184,913 £2,466 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,913. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadderton are now selling for between £1,220 and £2,160 per square metre (£113 and £200 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- GM713023
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 85 Prospect Road, Oldham
- Owner
-
HSBC TRUST COMPANY (UK) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 00106294)
Proprietor address: Mortgage Service Centre, P O Box 1546, Sheffield S1 2UJ
Price paid on title: £92,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Jun 2008
- Summary:
- 16 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.