34, Bright Street, M26 2YA
34 Bright Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Radcliffe. It sold for £85,000 in Mar 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2008 £85,000 -1.3% -3.7% Jun 2005 £87,950 271.7% 262.5% Mar 2005 £59,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,231 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Mar 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,212 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2008 £85,000 £1,232 £152,600 £2,212 Jun 2005 £87,950 £1,275 £184,248 £2,670 Mar 2005 £59,000 £855 £127,066 £1,842 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,600. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Radcliffe are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,800 per square metre (£157 and £260 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 34 Bright Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/04/2012. It last appeared Jun 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Bright Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.