57, Straight Road, SL4 2RT
57 Straight Road is a 134 m² detached home in Old Windsor. It sold for £462,000 in Jan 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2008 £462,000 81.6% 76.8% Sep 2007 £393,000 na na - Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,447 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Jan 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,936 per square metre (£552 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2008 £462,000 £3,448 £795,485 £5,936 Sep 2007 £393,000 £2,933 £668,710 £4,990 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £795,485. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Windsor are now selling for between £5,010 and £6,350 per square metre (£465 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £671,000 and £851,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 860 square metres (9,257 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.