38, Milton Way, LU5 5UF
38 Milton Way is a 47 m² flat in Houghton Regis. It sold for £134,995 in Dec 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2008 £134,995 10.8% 8.6% Mar 2000 £54,995 na na - Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,872 per square metre (£267 per square foot) in Dec 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,517 per square metre (£420 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2008 £134,995 £2,872 £212,311 £4,517 Mar 2000 £54,995 £1,170 £198,436 £4,222 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,311. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Houghton Regis are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,460 per square metre (£306 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 Milton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Milton Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 27 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: