Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2008 £175,000 11.5% 9.4%
May 1997 £51,995 na na
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,536 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Jul 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,281 per square metre (£491 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2008 £175,000 £2,536 £364,392 £5,281
May 1997 £51,995 £754 £374,174 £5,423

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £364,392. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadwell Heath are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,570 per square metre (£396 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £384,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 52 Groveway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2006.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Groveway.

Photos for 52 Groveway
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments: