Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2008 £170,000 15.1% 13.1%
Apr 2001 £64,995 na na
Internal area
53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,207 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Jan 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,775 per square metre (£537 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2008 £170,000 £3,208 £306,084 £5,775
Apr 2001 £64,995 £1,226 £314,058 £5,926

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,084. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £5,840 and £7,860 per square metre (£542 and £730 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Company ownership
Title number
EX30553
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
4 Strode Road, West Ham
Owner
CRESTVALE PROPERTIES LIMITED (Company reference number: 01481491)
Proprietor address: Julco House, 26-28 Great Portland Street, London W1W 8QT
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Sep 2020
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.