Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2008 £110,000 8.5% 6.4%
Sep 1999 £53,500 14.4% 12.6%
Oct 1997 £41,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Davis Field.

Floorplan 62
View floorplan
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,392 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Jul 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,819 per square metre (£169 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2008 £110,000 £1,392 £143,704 £1,819
Sep 1999 £53,500 £677 £173,667 £2,198
Oct 1997 £41,500 £525 £165,859 £2,099

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,704. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in New Milton are now selling for between £3,000 and £4,620 per square metre (£278 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Company ownership
Title number
HP374608
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
62 Davis Field, New Milton, Garden Ground and Store
Owner
THE DISTRICT COUNCIL OF NEW FOREST
Proprietor address: Appletree Court, Beaulieu Road, Lyndhurst, Hampshire SO43 7PA
Price paid on title: £110,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Oct 2012
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 62 Davis Field. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/06/2012. It last appeared Sep 2012.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Davis Field.

Photos for 62 Davis Field
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments: