The Paddocks, RG7 6JU
The Paddocks is a 267 m² detached home in Upper Bucklebury. It sold for £400,000 in Oct 2008.
- Sale history
-
£400,000 on Oct 2008
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Paddocks.
- Internal area
- 267 square metres (2,874 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,498 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Oct 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,802 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2008 £400,000 £1,498 £748,136 £2,802 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 267 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £748,136. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upper Bucklebury are now selling for between £4,110 and £6,030 per square metre (£381 and £560 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 267 m², this implies a valuation between £1,097,000 and £1,610,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 3,040 square metres (32,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Paddocks . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for The Paddocks .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2024 24/00783/COND
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- The Paddock Tutts Clump Reading
- Description:
- Application for approval of details reserved by condition 4 (Tree Protection) of approved 22/00005/HOUSE - Renewal of planning permission 18/03299/HOUSE for a single storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- April 2024 24/00784/COND
- Type:
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- The Paddock Tutts Clump Reading
- Description:
- Application for approval of details reserved by condition 4 (Tree Protetion) of approved 21/03029/HOUSE - Renewal of planning permission 18/02642/HOUSE for a single storey link extension
- Planning ref:
- February 2019 18/03299/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved