31, Rodney Street, SA1 3UA
31 Rodney Street is a 83 m² terraced home in Swansea. It sold for £140,000 in Jul 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2008 £140,000 21.2% 16.3% Oct 2007 £120,000 10.3% 8.3% Apr 1996 £39,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,686 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Jul 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,609 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2008 £140,000 £1,687 £216,587 £2,609 Oct 2007 £120,000 £1,446 £168,364 £2,028 Apr 1996 £39,000 £470 £177,860 £2,143 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,587. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swansea are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,230 per square metre (£149 and £207 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Rodney Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/08/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Rodney Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.