16, Welton Mount, LS6 1ET
16 Welton Mount is a 140 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £165,000 in Dec 2008.
- Sale history
-
£165,000 on Dec 2008
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,178 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Dec 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,344 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2008 £165,000 £1,179 £328,206 £2,344 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,206. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,120 and £2,960 per square metre (£196 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £414,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Welton Mount. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/02/2023. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Welton Mount.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2011 11/00796/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 16 Welton Mount Headingley Leeds
- Description:
- Dormer windows to front and rear
- Summary:
- 17 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area