2, Westgate Close, CT2 8JP
2 Westgate Close is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Canterbury. It sold for £204,000 in Mar 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2008 £204,000 6.2% 3.6% Oct 2006 £187,500 5.6% 3.5% Sep 2003 £158,000 19.7% 18.1% Aug 2001 £108,000 13.9% 11.7% Jan 2000 £88,500 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,457 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Mar 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,156 per square metre (£386 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2008 £204,000 £2,458 £344,985 £4,156 Oct 2006 £187,500 £2,259 £318,841 £3,841 Sep 2003 £158,000 £1,904 £329,762 £3,973 Aug 2001 £108,000 £1,301 £334,256 £4,027 Jan 2000 £88,500 £1,066 £329,602 £3,971 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,985. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,800 per square metre (£301 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £398,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Westgate Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/11/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Westgate Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: