8, Tannery Way North, CT1 2FH
8 Tannery Way North is a 71 m² flat in Canterbury. It sold for £160,000 in Oct 2008.
- Sale history
-
£160,000 on Oct 2008
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,253 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Oct 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,925 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2008 £160,000 £2,254 £207,644 £2,925 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,644. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,520 per square metre (£288 and £419 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- K947745
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 8 Tannery Way North, Canterbury
- Owner
-
BEDROCK LIMITED
Incorporated in ALDERNEY
Proprietor address: Century House, Victoria Street, Alderney, Guernsey, GY9 3UF
Price paid on title: £160,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Nov 2008
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Tannery Way North. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/07/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2012) for 8 Tannery Way North.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.