20, Allsops Close, B65 8JB
20 Allsops Close is a 63 m² terraced home in Rowley Regis. It sold for £22,500 in Aug 1998.
- Sale history
-
£22,500 on Aug 1998
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £357 per square metre (£33 per square foot) in Aug 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,630 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1998 £22,500 £357 £102,689 £1,630 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £102,689. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rowley Regis are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,070 per square metre (£213 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- WM569690
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 20 Allsops Close, Rowley Regis
- Owner
-
STONEWATER LIMITED
(Company reference number: 20558R)
Proprietor address: Suite C, Lancaster House, Grange Business Park, Enderby Road, Whetstone, Leicester LE8 6EP
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Apr 2023
- Title number
- WM575463
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 20 Allsops Close, Rowley Regis, Warley
- Owner
-
STONEWATER LIMITED
(Company reference number: 20558R)
Price paid on title: £22,500
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Stonewater Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 03 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.