21, Mescott Meadows, SO30 2JT
21 Mescott Meadows is a 205 m² detached home in Hedge End. It sold for £429,950 in Feb 2008.
- Sale history
-
£429,950 on Feb 2008
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Mescott Meadows.
- Internal area
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,097 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Feb 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,450 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2008 £429,950 £2,097 £707,240 £3,450 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 205 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £707,240. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hedge End are now selling for between £3,590 and £4,760 per square metre (£333 and £442 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 205 m², this implies a valuation between £736,000 and £976,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 410 square metres (4,413 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 21 Mescott Meadows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/12/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Mescott Meadows.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 205 sqm (2,207 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 199 sqm (2,142 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 28 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B