8, Berkeley Close, TW19 6ED
8 Berkeley Close is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Heathrow Terminal 5. It sold for £310,000 in Oct 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2008 £310,000 8.6% 6.4% Feb 1999 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Berkeley Close.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,229 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Oct 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,661 per square metre (£619 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2008 £310,000 £3,229 £639,417 £6,661 Feb 1999 £140,000 £1,458 £620,366 £6,462 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £639,417. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heathrow Terminal 5 are now selling for between £4,500 and £5,480 per square metre (£418 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £432,000 and £526,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 333 square metres (3,584 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Berkeley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Berkeley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.