1, Marsh Terrace, BB3 0HF
1 Marsh Terrace is a 176 m² semi-detached home in Lower Darwen. It sold for £119,000 in Feb 2008.
- Sale history
-
£119,000 on Feb 2008
- Internal area
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £676 per square metre (£63 per square foot) in Feb 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £986 per square metre (£92 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2008 £119,000 £676 £173,559 £986 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 176 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,559. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 176 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £444,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Marsh Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Marsh Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 176 sqm (1,894 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.