69, The Chase, HA8 5DN
69 The Chase is a 237 m² semi-detached home in Burnt Oak. It sold for £121,950 in Apr 1998.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 1998 £121,950 12.2% 9.3% Feb 1995 £85,000 na na - Internal area
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £514 per square metre (£48 per square foot) in Apr 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,708 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 1998 £121,950 £515 £641,771 £2,708 Feb 1995 £85,000 £359 £612,308 £2,584 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 237 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £641,771. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnt Oak are now selling for between £5,110 and £6,780 per square metre (£474 and £629 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 237 m², this implies a valuation between £1,211,000 and £1,607,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 69 The Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 The Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 8 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 237 sqm (2,551 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.