117, Swan Mead, LU4 0YP
117 Swan Mead is a 53 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £110,000 in Nov 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2008 £110,000 -1.0% -3.7% Jul 2004 £114,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 117, Swan Mead.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,075 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Nov 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,442 per square metre (£413 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2008 £110,000 £2,075 £235,426 £4,442 Jul 2004 £114,995 £2,170 £257,129 £4,851 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,426. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 117 Swan Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/08/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 117 Swan Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 17 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: