70, Church Road, M41 9DB
70 Church Road is a 186 m² semi-detached home in Urmston. It sold for £322,500 in Jul 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2008 £322,500 12.3% 10.2% Mar 1997 £86,000 na na - Internal area
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,733 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Jul 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,820 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2008 £322,500 £1,734 £710,524 £3,820 Mar 1997 £86,000 £462 £595,009 £3,199 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 186 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £710,524. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Urmston are now selling for between £3,340 and £4,260 per square metre (£310 and £395 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 186 m², this implies a valuation between £621,000 and £792,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 300 square metres (3,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Church Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Church Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 186 sqm (2,002 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.