29, Stanhill Street, BB5 4QE
29 Stanhill Street is a 102 m² terraced home in Oswaldtwistle. It sold for £124,950 in May 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2008 £124,950 23.8% 20.4% Dec 2006 £91,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Stanhill Street.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,225 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in May 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,981 per square metre (£184 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2008 £124,950 £1,225 £202,085 £1,981 Dec 2006 £91,500 £897 £154,073 £1,511 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,085. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oswaldtwistle are now selling for between £1,160 and £2,230 per square metre (£107 and £207 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Stanhill Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/05/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Stanhill Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.