9, Spinney Close, CV3 2SE
9 Spinney Close is a 48 m² semi-detached home in Binley. It sold for £153,000 in Jan 2008.
- Sale history
-
£153,000 on Jan 2008
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,187 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Jan 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,488 per square metre (£510 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2008 £153,000 £3,188 £263,442 £5,488 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,442. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Binley are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,550 per square metre (£238 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £170,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Planning ref:
- February 2008 R08/0205/TPOW
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Spinney Close, Binley Woods, Nr. Coventry
- Description:
- Removal of Oak tree
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 03 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.