230, The Dashes, CM20 3RY
230 The Dashes is a 79 m² flat in Harlow. It sold for £140,000 in Jan 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2008 £140,000 6.4% 4.0% Jul 2005 £119,995 7.8% 6.0% Nov 2002 £97,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 230, The Dashes.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,772 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Jan 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,206 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2008 £140,000 £1,772 £253,265 £3,206 Jul 2005 £119,995 £1,519 £233,926 £2,961 Nov 2002 £97,995 £1,240 £240,579 £3,045 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,265. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,220 per square metre (£315 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £333,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 230 The Dashes. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 230 The Dashes.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 15 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.