22, Dales Way, SO40 8FQ
22 Dales Way is a 48 m² flat in Totton. It sold for £123,500 in Oct 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2008 £123,500 0.9% -1.9% Aug 2005 £120,000 3.5% 1.6% May 2004 £115,000 19.1% 17.0% Feb 2001 £65,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Dales Way.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,572 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Oct 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,671 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2008 £123,500 £2,573 £176,221 £3,671 Aug 2005 £120,000 £2,500 £166,578 £3,470 May 2004 £115,000 £2,396 £162,763 £3,391 Feb 2001 £65,500 £1,365 £156,286 £3,256 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,221. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Totton are now selling for between £3,740 and £4,790 per square metre (£347 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Dales Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Dales Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: