84, Huntingdon Road, N2 9DU
84 Huntingdon Road is a 178 m² terraced home in East Finchley. It sold for £620,000 in Dec 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2008 £620,000 4.6% 2.1% Oct 2003 £492,000 15.6% 13.7% Mar 1997 £190,000 18.0% 15.4% Feb 1996 £158,000 na na - Internal area
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,483 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Dec 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,300 per square metre (£678 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2008 £620,000 £3,483 £1,299,351 £7,300 Oct 2003 £492,000 £2,764 £1,491,899 £8,381 Mar 1997 £190,000 £1,067 £1,277,470 £7,177 Feb 1996 £158,000 £888 £1,252,367 £7,036 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 178 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,299,351. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Finchley are now selling for between £6,650 and £10,100 per square metre (£617 and £938 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 178 m², this implies a valuation between £1,184,000 and £1,798,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 84 Huntingdon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 84 Huntingdon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2016 16/1157/192
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 84 Huntingdon Road Londo
- Description:
- Roof extension involving rear dormer window with 1no rooflights to front to facilitate a loft conversion
- Planning ref:
- April 2016 16/1159/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 84 Huntingdon Road Londo
- Description:
- Planning ref:
- February 2013 F/04497/12
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 84 Huntingdon Road, London
- Description:
- Retention of the extension of existing rear decking including a new wooden railings and trellis with soft landscaping.