20, Bush Close, IG2 7NL
20 Bush Close is a 59 m² flat in Newbury Park. It sold for £193,500 in Feb 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2008 £193,500 11.0% 8.9% Apr 2002 £105,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,279 per square metre (£305 per square foot) in Feb 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,940 per square metre (£459 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2008 £193,500 £3,280 £291,450 £4,940 Apr 2002 £105,000 £1,780 £268,241 £4,546 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,450. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 09 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.