41, Eagle Close, EN3 4RS
41 Eagle Close is a 53 m² flat in Southbury. It sold for £198,000 in Jan 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2008 £198,000 22.8% 20.8% Dec 2006 £157,500 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,735 per square metre (£347 per square foot) in Jan 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,823 per square metre (£541 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2008 £198,000 £3,736 £308,629 £5,823 Dec 2006 £157,500 £2,972 £261,750 £4,939 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,629. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southbury are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,430 per square metre (£409 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 41 Eagle Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/08/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2024) for 41 Eagle Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.