89, Marsden Road, B98 7BL
89 Marsden Road is a 93 m² terraced home in Redditch. It sold for £117,000 in Apr 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2008 £117,000 14.3% 12.0% Jan 2001 £44,000 na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,258 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Apr 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,409 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2008 £117,000 £1,258 £224,021 £2,409 Jan 2001 £44,000 £473 £165,378 £1,778 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,021. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redditch are now selling for between £2,140 and £3,330 per square metre (£198 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HW156839
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 89 Marsden Road, Redditch
- Owner
-
REDDITCH PROPERTY SERVICES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13831901)
Proprietor address: 3 Meadowhill Road, Redditch B98 8HN
Price paid on title: £117,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Mar 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 89 Marsden Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 89 Marsden Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: