16, Falcons Mead, CM2 0NN
16 Falcons Mead is a 61 m² flat in Chelmsford. It sold for £188,750 in Feb 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2008 £188,750 0.5% -1.8% Jan 2004 £185,000 21.4% 19.9% Jul 2002 £139,500 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,094 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Feb 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,949 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2008 £188,750 £3,094 £240,866 £3,949 Jan 2004 £185,000 £3,033 £276,901 £4,539 Jul 2002 £139,500 £2,287 £196,838 £3,227 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,866. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Falcons Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/11/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Falcons Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: