28, Tantallus Way, NP19 0LB
28 Tantallus Way is a 103 m² terraced home in Newport. It sold for £160,000 in Jan 2008.
- Sale history
-
£160,000 on Jan 2008
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,553 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Jan 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,873 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2008 £160,000 £1,553 £192,944 £1,873 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,944. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £1,770 and £2,500 per square metre (£164 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CYM393435
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 28 Tantallus Way, Newport
- Owner
-
PRL ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11139782)
Proprietor address: Market Square, Congleton CW12 1ET
Price paid on title: £160,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Aug 2020
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Tantallus Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2011. It last appeared Oct 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Tantallus Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None